Relay-color_WEB

Jasmine Jackson, music education sophomore, prepares to hand off the baton to Kari Roth, psychology senior, during the 4x100 meter relay Saturday at the Soutwestern College Relays. The relay team finished in fourth with a time of 50.40 seconds. Photo by Clint Dick / Collegian Photographer

Mike Kirkland, head women’s track coach, seemed calm and collected while talking about the upcoming Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference Championship meet this weekend.

“This is our last full meet of the year, so everyone wants to finish on a strong note,” said Kirkland. “This is also the only meet of the year that points matter and I think that will bring out the best in our athletes.”

The women have won 17 consecutive KCAC championships dating back to 1993 and have won 19 in the past 22 years.

“Conference isn’t going to be easy and we can’t just sweep through it,” said Sydnee Nelson, biology freshman. “It is going to take a lot of work from everyone, but I think we can do it.”

The men’s track team has won 27 consecutive conference titles and 35 in the past 49 years.

The KCAC Championships will be April 30 and May 1 in Ottawa.

The Builder track and field team hosted the SC Relays Saturday at Cowley College. It was the third time this season that the team traveled to Cowley for a meet and the second time that the meet was hosted by SC.

“It was a little bit better meet than we have had in past years, so the competition was excellent,” said Kirkland. “The one temptation that you have with a home meet is that you tend to want to overdo it. We didn’t put any extra emphasis on this meet, though the athletes certainly wanted to do well because it was a home meet.”

Nelson agrees. “Yes, I believe people did put out more effort because it was a home meet, but I also think people wanted to perform well because it was our last meet before conference.”

Chris Copeland, psychology junior, punched his ticket for the NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships with a qualifying time of 1:53.02 in the 800 meter run. “Going into it, I knew Jory (Custar of Cowley County) was a strong runner,” said Copeland. “He paced himself behind me for a majority of the race, which didn’t open up until the last 200 meters.” His time also allowed him to finish second just behind Custar out of 31 competitors in the race.

Alex Hutchins, business administration senior, also hit an automatic qualification in the hammer throw. His distance of 169 feet, 11 inches earned him first out of 27 athletes in the event.

In the long jump, Kelvin Chaplin, elementary education freshman, jumped his way into a provisional qualification. His distance of 23-00.75 feet was good enough to take second in a field of 20 competitors.

“Everyone was really in the same boat as far as the other schools had their conference meets coming up this weekend as well,” said Kirkland. “We are going to put all our cards onto the table and see what happens this week.”

SOUTWESTERN COLLEGE RELAYS @ ARK CITY, KS

April 24

Women

100 meter dash: Brianna Johnson 13.44 seconds, Tamika Taylor 13.59, Jasmine Jackson 13.63, Erin Morton 14.04

200 meter dash: Jackson 28.61, Taylor 29.44, Morton 29.78

400 meter dash: 6. Anjaih Clemons 1:00.30

800 meter run: 5. Jordan Unruh 2:23.13, 8. Taylor Kinnamon 2:31.93, Mychala Money 2:33.79, Sydnee Nelson 2:35.98, Erica Dunigan 2:39.93

1500 meter run: 6. Alyssa Carter 5:05.35, 7. Nelson 5:09.54

5000 meter run: 3. Carter 18:53.95, 10. Arely Smith 20:35.02

100 meter hurdles: 9. Kari Roth 16.29

400 meter hurdles: 4. Roth 1:06.95

3000 meter steeplechase: 1. Jennifer Hendrixson 12:41.21, 4. Dunigan 14:08.87

High jump: 7. Unruh 4-10.25 feet, 10. Jackson 4-08.25

Long jump: 5. Paige Carswell 17-01.25, Kinnamon 15-01.50

Triple jump: 1. Carswell 37-03.75, Kinnamon 32-10.25

Shot put: 8. Sarah Hardin 38-11.00, 10. Mandy Bostwick 38-01.50, Allyssa Zentner 32-07.00

Discus throw: 3. Sarah Hardin 128-09, Bostwick 106-11, Zentner 103-08, Caitlin Dyck 85-07

Hammer throw: 9. Bostwick 132-04, Dyck 85-03

Javelin throw: 5. Zentner 114-02, Dyck 80-04

Men

100 meter dash prelim: 5. Colton Siler 10.87, 9. Kelvin Chaplin 11.12, Deleon Freeman 11.67

100 meter dash finals: 5. Siler 10.86

400 meter dash: 5. Chandler Kirkhart 50.10, 10. Matt Perkins 51.48

800 meter run: 2. Chris Copeland 1:53.02, 5. Carrington Crum 1:59.10

1500 meter run: 2. Conner Drendel 3:59.69, 6. Jimmy Bryant 4:08.86

5000 meter run: 6. Frank Adelman 16:01.20, 9. Clint Kessler 16:23.80, Zack Conroy 16:42.85

110 meter hurdles: 10. DJ Adkism 16.84

400 meter hurdles: 9. Adkism 1:04.31

3000 meter steeplechase: 1. Crum 9:28.91, 4. Conroy 10:01.03, 5. Adelman 10:04.45

Long jump: 2. Chaplin 23-00.75, 5. Adkism 22-03.00, 9. Trevor Noel 21-04.75

Triple jump: 4. Noel 45-03.00, 8. Chaplin 41-03.75, 10. Adkism 36-07.50

Shot put: Alex Fernandez 42-02.25, Garret Mohney 39-08.50, Rodaius German 35-10.50

Discus throw: Dustin Gorden 121-09, Mohney 102-10, Fernandez 90-07

Hammer throw: 1. Alex Hutchins 169-11, German 124-00, Gorden 122-11, Darrell Wilson 114-09

Javelin throw: Wilson 140-03