Mallorie Coffman, biology sophomore, and Jacey Cullop, biology senior, compete in the 5,000 meter race Jan. 29. Cullop ended up taking fifth and Coffman followed close behind taking sixth. (Erica Dunigan/Collegian photographer)

By Katie Vorderstrasse
and
Angel Vadillo
Staff reporters

The Builders track teams participated in the Oklahoma Christian Invitational on Jan. 28 at Norman, Okla. The Builders headed to Oklahoma with a desire to win and bring home good results.

“Our goal for yesterday’s meet was to build on the good start we had at Missouri Southern last week and to improve on our performances overall,” said Jim Helmer, Head Cross Country & Men’s Track Coach. The warmer weather has made this season more efficient. “Honestly, as nice as the weather is put more work in training,” said Mike Kirkland, Head Women’s Track Coach.

“I treat every practice as a day to truly get better. I never go through the motions to just get things done every stride, high jump approach, and hurdle, “said Jovan Fulton-Wilson, psychology junior.“I go over and try to do perfection so by meet day there is no doubt in my mind.”

Fulton-Wilson participated in the men long jump and men high jump. In the high jump he finished second with 1.95 m.

Colton Siler, psychology senior, won the 60M, tied the school record, and qualified for the NAIA National Indoor Championships.

Chris Copeland won the 600M and qualified for nationals.

Mandy Bostwick, elementary education senior, and Allyssa Zenter, athletic training junior, both achieved their seasonal best in weight throw and shot put. Kirkland said, “They both had nice significant improvements from last week.”

Helmer said for the next meet, “Our goal will be to win the meet and to be as good as we are capable of at this point in the season.”

Both teams will be competing in the KCAC Indoor Championships at Wichita State University Feb. 10 and Feb. 11.

Katie Vorderstrasse is a freshman majoring in communication. You may e-mail her at katie.vorderstrasse@sckans.edu.

Angel Vadillo is a freshman majoring in communication. You may e-mail him at angel.vadillo@sckans.edu

Event 1  Women 5000 Meter Run (7)

Finals

5 Jacey Cullop                 SW KANSAS             21:32.27

6 Mallorie Coffman             SW KANSAS             21:45.76  

Event 2  Men 5000 Meter Run (9)

3 Eric Lightfoot               SW KANSAS             16:38.63

6 David Leonard                SW KANSAS             17:50.17

Event 4  Men 4×880 Yard Relay (4)

3 SWKS  ‘A’                                           8:10.04

Event 5  Women 60 Meter Hurdles (6)

Finals

3 Rhea Rollins                 SW KANSAS                 9.31

Event 6  Men 60 Meter Hurdles (10)

Finals

9 Brandyn Willard              SW KANSAS                 9.26   2

Event 8  Men 60 Meter Dash (12)

Finals

1 Colton Siler                 SW KANSAS                 6.91   1

8 Kevin Rodgers                SW KANSAS                 7.16   2

11 Hunter Cline                 SW KANSAS                 7.23   2

Event 9  Women 1 Mile Run (20)

7 Sydnee Nelson                SW KANSAS              5:45.07

14 Briana Cathcart              SW KANSAS              5:56.91

18 Erica Dunigan                SW KANSAS              6:16.28

Event 10  Men 1 Mile Run (31)

4 Colton McNinch               SW KANSAS              4:32.61

8 Trey Bruton                  SW KANSAS              4:42.78

10 Daniel Van Sickle            SW KANSAS              4:43.18

15 Nick Warnke                  SW KANSAS              4:49.13

18 Brandon Hatch                SW KANSAS              5:11.62

Event 11  Women 400 Meter Dash (18)

13 Taylor Sisneros              SW KANSAS              1:04.04   2

15 Rachel Busch                 SW KANSAS              1:05.06   2

Event 12  Men 400 Meter Dash (20)

3 Chandler Kirkhart            SW KANSAS                50.86   3

Event 13  Women 600 Meter Run (12)

5 Taylor Kinnamon              SW KANSAS              1:49.45   1

Event 14  Men 600 Meter Run (14)

1 Chris Copeland               SW KANSAS              1:22.44   3

10 Conner Barragree             SW KANSAS              1:27.91   2

Event 15  Women 800 Meter Run (17)

8 Cori Hunt                    SW KANSAS              2:38.45   2

10 Mychala Money                SW KANSAS              2:40.17   1

11 Briana Cathcart              SW KANSAS              2:43.62   2

13 Erica Dunigan                SW KANSAS              2:46.46   1

Event 16  Men 800 Meter Run (25)

9 Darnell Pittman              SW KANSAS              2:02.93   3

11 Sam McDaniel                 SW KANSAS              2:03.80   3

14 Nick Warnke                  SW KANSAS              2:10.42 2

Event 17  Women 1000 Meter Run (12)

9 Jacey Cullop                 SW KANSAS              3:43.56

10 Mallorie Coffman             SW KANSAS              3:43.95

Event 18  Men 1000 Meter Run (18)

12 Eric Lightfoot               SW KANSAS              2:56.02

13 Brandon Hatch                SW KANSAS              2:57.55

14 David Leonard                SW KANSAS              2:58.02

Event 19  Women 200 Meter Dash (38)

8 Christine Sheppard           SW KANSAS                27.41   6

19 Taylor Sisneros              SW KANSAS                28.75   3

23 Stevie Heidzig               SW KANSAS                29.00   2

25 Erin Morton                  SW KANSAS                29.55   1

27 Alissa Gould                 SW KANSAS                29.97   2

Kerisha Broadus              SW KANSAS                   DQ   1

Event 20  Men 200 Meter Dash (34)

5 Elliot Muegge                SW KANSAS                23.52   6

6 Hunter Cline                 SW KANSAS                23.61   5

7 Kevin Rodgers                SW KANSAS                23.7A   5

21 Miguel Rodriguez             SW KANSAS                26.27   1

Event 21  Women 3000 Meter Run (10)

3 Jennifer Hendrixson          SW KANSAS             11:22.66

4 Sydnee Nelson                SW KANSAS             11:33.26

8 Emily Honsicker              SW KANSAS             13:10.69

Event 22  Men 3000 Meter Run (31)

2 Colton McNinch               SW KANSAS              8:50.44

5 Frank Adelman                SW KANSAS              9:02.60

8 Eric Anders                  SW KANSAS              9:20.37

12 Daniel Van Sickle            SW KANSAS              9:28.29

13 Trey Bruton                  SW KANSAS              9:32.32

Event 23  Women 4×440 Yard Relay (11)

9 SWKS  ‘A’                                           4:31.87   1

11 SWKS  ‘B’                                           4:44.64   1

Event 24  Men 4×440 Yard Relay (13)

4 SWKS  ‘A’                                           3:29.07   3

11 SWKS  ‘B’                                           3:41.3A   1

Event 27  Women Weight Throw (15)

3 Mandy Bostwick             SW KANSAS               11.72m   38-05.50

6 Allyssa Zentner              SW KANSAS               10.65m   34-11.25

Event 28  Men Weight Throw (15)

2 Zak Tazkargy                 SW KANSAS               14.41m   47-03.50

4 Chris Paddock                SW KANSAS               13.50m   44-03.50

9 Garret Mohney                SW KANSAS               10.61m   34-09.75

12 Alex Fernandez               SW KANSAS               10.25m   33-07.50

— Chase Clark                  SW KANSAS                 FOUL

Event 29  Women Shot Put (20)

5 Mandy Bostwick               SW KANSAS               11.55m   37-10.75

8 Allyssa Zentner              SW KANSAS               10.59m   34-09.00

Event 30  Men Shot Put (26)

4 Garret Mohney                SW KANSAS               13.33m   43-09.00

7 Chris Paddock                SW KANSAS               12.77m   41-10.75

9 Alex Fernandez               SW KANSAS               12.43m   40-09.50

14 Chase Clark                  SW KANSAS               11.23m   36-10.25

19 Zak Tazkargy                 SW KANSAS               10.04m   32-11.25

Event 33  Women Long Jump (7)

2 Kerisha Broadus              SW KANSAS                4.73m   15-06.25

5 Erin Morton                  SW KANSAS                4.45m   14-07.25

Event 34  Men Long Jump (15)

4 Kevin Rodgers                SW KANSAS                6.66m   21-10.25

9 Hunter Cline                 SW KANSAS                6.23m   20-05.25

11 Jovan Fulton-Wilson          SW KANSAS                5.96m   19-06.75

Event 36  Men Triple Jump (11)

8 Kevin Rodgers                SW KANSAS               12.50m   41-00.25

Event 38  Men High Jump (9)

2 Jovan Fulton-Wilson          SW KANSAS                1.95m    6-04.75